Umoya Foods Privacy Policy

Introduction

Umoya Foods respects your privacy and endeavours to protect it. All actions are in line with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) effective of July 1 2020. This document intends to inform you about what Umoya Foods will and will not do with your data and about how your information will be collected should you wish to share it.

Applicability

This privacy policy applies to the Umoya Foods website only and not any associated third-parties that may be linked to the Umoya Foods website. Please note that you will need to review their privacy policies independently should you wish to securely visit third-party links.

Umoya Foods will not share any personal data with any third-party unless you give consent. Note that for the purposes of shopping through the Umoya online store your personal data will be required for;

  • Paypal and Ecwid in order to make online payments.

  • The associated courier company in order to fulfill orders

It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of these third-parties.

Personal Information collected by Umoya Foods

You may wish to subscribe to the Umoya Foods newsletter, create an account on the Umoya Foods website or subscribe to an Umoya Foods product. Certain information needs to be collected to fulfil the above services. This information includes but may not be limited to:

  • Name and Surname

  • Email Address

  • Business or home address

  • Phone number

  • Date of birth

Umoya Foods will not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information to others and will abide by the regulations presented in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25/2002. Umoya Foods will not use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Umoya Foods will only be related to the service subscribed to by you or the marketing thereof. Your information will be used in order to fulfil the service subscribed to and associated marketing related activities. This use may include:

  • Email notification of order fulfilment process.

  • Phone calls from Umoya Foods staff on order fulfilment, information clarification etc. should the need arise.

  • Communication from Third-party service provider such as Paypal or the affiliated courier in order to process and fulfil online orders.

  • Informing you of changes made to our website.

  • The marketing of related services to you by Umoya Foods.

  • Responding to any requests or question s you may have.

  • Developing an online user profile

  • Using information to understand general trends and patterns in order to support marketing strategies. This may include creating market data profiles in order to further understand the market and refine our offerings. All data will remain confidential and not be used in a way that will compromise the identity of a user.

Should you subscribe to any Umoya Foods service you agree to the processing of the information provided by you and to the associated communication required to provide the service.

All payment information will be captured through the Website. Umoya Foods will not retain any of this information on behalf of its users.

Non-personal information collected by Umoya Foods

Behavior of visitors to the site and navigation within the site will be monitored in the form of non-personal browsing and click patterns. This data will not compromise the identity of any user.

1.Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer or smartphone by the web browser. Most non-personal data is collected by cookies or other analytics technology in order to create a more personalised website experience for the user. Cookies also enable us, Umoya Foods to create a profile for users which details preferences, use and request history as well as behavioural activity. The two types of cookies are:

  • “Session cookies” which only last for the duration of your visit to the website. There is no personal identification involved. Session cookies allow the website to function optimally.

  • “Permanent cookies” store a unique code on your computer or smart device in order to identify you as an individual user. No personal information is stored in permanent cookies and you can view these by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These are not required for the website to work but improve user experience.

You can reset your web browser to refuse cookies (as most do so automatically) or indicate when a cookie is being sent. This may affect the functionality of the Umoya Foods website.

 

2.Log Files

Even without an account the Umoya Food website may collect: your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Umoya Foods on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

Data storage

While absolute security cannot be ensured on the internet, Umoya Foods has systems in place to protect your personal information against; accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorised disclosure or access.

Security measures will be continuously updated and improved to ensure the privacy of your information.

Your information may be stored directly with Umoya Foods or on a central database. If the central data base is located in a country without sufficient laws to protect your information, Umoya Foods will take the necessary steps to protect your information.

Information will not be stored longer than is required or as prescribed by legislation.

Only employees of Umoya Foods will have access to your personal information and affiliates of Umoya Foods will only gain access on a need-to-know basis after agreeing to a reasonable level of confidentiality.

Information shared to Umoya Foods

You are responsible for the information shared with Umoya Foods, including links, comments, posts and reviews. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under the age of 8 or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Umoya Foods if and when Umoya Foods responds to the Data Messages.

Data Messages sent by Umoya Foods to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Umoya Foods.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Umoya Foods from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

 

Registered Name:

SCALED IMPACT NPC

Trading Name:

UMOYA FOODS

Vat Number:

4540289198

Address:

49 Cambridge Ave, Craighall Park

Johannesburg

 2196

E-Mail:            

info@umoyafoods.com

Telephone:

074 859 0571

082 818 9800

Website:

www.umoyafoods.com

Contact us

email: info@umoyafoods.com

phone: 074 859 0571

49 Cambridge Avenue, Randburg, 2196, Johannesburg
South Africa

Subscribe to our newsletter

We'll give you updates on your farmers, specials, recipes and latest blog posts. 

  • Facebook
  • Instagram